The exact wording of NRS 200.508 provides clarity on what constitutes endangerment:
[…] At ATAC LAW, we understand the complexities surrounding child endangerment laws in Nevada, and we’re here to provide clear guidance on this serious legal matter. NRS 200.508 outlines the specifics of child endangerment legislation, and it’s crucial for parents and guardians to be aware of these regulations to protect themselves and the children in their care.

The exact wording of NRS 200.508 provides clarity on what constitutes endangerment:
“A person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child pursuant to NRS 432B.130 and who permits or allows that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect.”

NRS 200.508 | What are the Legal Penalties for Child Endangerment in Nevada?

What Does Nevada Law Say About the Dangers of Child Endangerment?

In Nevada, child endangerment refers to the act of knowingly putting minors at risk of harm, either physically or mentally.