• ATAC Law and Our Approach
[…] 2.  Upon the trial for violation of NRS 200.310 to 200.350, inclusive, the consent thereto of the person kidnapped or confined shall not be a defense unless it appears satisfactorily to the jury that such person was above the age of 18 years and that the person’s consent was not extorted by threats, duress or fraud.

      [5:165:1947; 1943 NCL § 10612.09]

NRS 201.540

NRS 201.540 Sexual conduct between certain employees of school or volunteers at school and pupil

 

NRS 201.540 Sexual conduct between certain employees of school or volunteers at school and pupil: Penalty; exception.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who:

      (a) Is 21 years of age or older;

      (b) Is or was employed by a public school or private school in a position of authority or is or was volunteering at a public or private school in a position of authority; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 16 years of age or older, who has not received a high school diploma, a general educational development certificate or an equivalent document and:

             (1) Who is or was enrolled in or attending the public school or private school at which the person is or was employed or volunteering; or

             (2) With whom the person has had contact in the course of performing his or her duties as an employee or volunteer,

Ê is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the pupil at the time an act prohibited by this section is committed.

      3.  The provisions of this section must not be construed to apply to sexual conduct between two pupils.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2522; A 2001, 703; 2013, 2098; 2015, 1445, 2242; 2017, 2320)

NRS 201.555

NRS 201.555 Sexual conduct between certain employees entity providing services to children

 

NRS 201.555 Sexual conduct between certain employees or contractors of or volunteers for entity providing services to children and children under care, custody, control or supervision of entity: Penalty; exception.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who:

      (a) Is 25 years of age or older;

      (b) Is in a position of authority as an employee or contractor of or volunteer for an entity which provides services to children; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a person who is 16 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age and: